10 Holmead Road, Eight Mile Plains, Brisbane, Austraila

 Facebook  Instagram   YouTube  Google+  Trip Advisor  Top Tourist

Brisbane Holiday Village

Holiday, Short Term and Long Term Accommodation

Blue Point Motors (Properties) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1.0     GENERAL

We recognise that your privacy it very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

In this Policy the words “we”, “our” or “us” means Blue Point Motors (Properties) Pty Ltd trading as Brisbane Holiday Village. This includes the website www.brisbaneholidayvillage.com.au and the mobile app.  This policy was last adjusted on 19 March 2014.

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.  Any material changes to this policy will be available prior to their implementation.  If you do not agree with this policy, please do not continue to use our website or book our services and / or products.  You will be deemed to have consented to any changes to the policy when you use our services / products after the effective date of change. 

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other third-parties, which you may be able to access through our services.

2.0     COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you our products and services.  It also assists us to understand your needs, enabling us to provide you with a greater quality of service.

2.1           The type of information we collect about you includes:

2.1.1    Your name and address
2.1.2    Your telephone numbers
2.1.3    Your email address
2.1.4    Your computer IP address if using our website or mobile app
2.1.5    Details of your previous dealing with us
2.1.6    Your financial information (such as invoicing and payments for products, services or memberships)
2.1.7    Information relevant to applications for permanent or long term leases

2.2       We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, through third-party booking engines, via email, through responding to our surveys and interactive communications or through direct conversations with you.

Our website uses ‘cookies’.  The main purpose of ‘cookies’ is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  ‘Cookies’ do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use ‘cookies’ to monitor the usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that me may serve your more effectively.

When we collect personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is maintained in accordance with the APPs and any additional laws.  When your information is no longer required we will securely destroy it from our systems.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete, we may be unable to provide you, with the services you are seeking

3.0    HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED

3.1       We will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

3.1.1    Providing services to you
3.1.2    Processing an application you have made
3.1.3    Undertaking various activities required by law
3.1.4    Providing you with information about other services that we have available that may be of interest to you
3.1.5    Providing you with promotional information about us and other organisations that we may have affiliations with
3.1.6       Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and / or improved products and services  
3.1.7     To compose diagnostic and statistical information for out computer network
3.1.8    To evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website 

If you do not wish to receive any marketing and / promotional information, you may ‘opt out’ of our list and your name will be removed from out marketing database.

3.2    All information we collect from you will be treated in strictness confidentiality and used for the purpose it which is was collected. We do not pass on your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to us to do so.

3.3    We may disclosure your personal information, without notice or your consent, if the information is required or authorised by or under and Australian law or a court / tribunal order or a health situation exists.

4.0    THE QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information, or to inform us that your personal information (i.e. change of address) is inaccurate or incomplete.   After you have advised us we can then update our records and ensure the personal information we hold is accurate.  

You may access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  We may decline a request for access where the Privacy Act requires us to do so.  If, upon receiving access to your personal information, you believe the information we hold is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information

5.0    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the highest level of security of your personal information.  We store your information is different ways, including paper and electronic form.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

6.0    DISCLOSING INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA

We do not send personal information outside of Australia unless we are authorised to do so by law.

7.0    FEEDBACK

If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complains about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our General Manager at:

Postal Address:    10 Holmead Road, Eight Mile Plains QLD 4116
Email:                  sales@brisbaneholidayvillage.com.au
Phone:                 07 3341 6133    

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au